Destination guide: Piura, Peru

Piura is in north-western Peru and the joie de vivre and hospitality of its inhabitants stand out. Piura offers tourists beautiful beach resorts with clear skies and warm water, ideal for surfing, bodyboarding and windsurfing.

Purchase your flights to Piura and enjoy the best vacations at beaches such as Mancora, Cabo Blanco and Colan.

Content powered by Lonely Planet

  • Piura - Things to do

    Sights

    Museo de Oro Vicus

    The small Museo de Oro Vicus has an underground museum with gold from nearby Vicus culture sites. Some excellent pieces are displayed, including a gold belt decorated with a life-sized gold cat head that puts today’s belt buckles to shame. The hours here can vary with unexpected closures.

    Alternative Name: Museo Municipal
    Telephone number: +51 73 30 9267
    Opening Hours: 9am-5pm Tue-Sun.
    Pricing: admission S2.50.
    Address: Huánuco 893.

    Casa Grau

    Casa Grau is the house where Admiral Miguel Grau was born on July 27, 1834. The house was restored by the Peruvian navy and is now a naval museum. Admiral Grau was a hero of the War of the Pacific against Chile (1879–83), and the captain of the British-built warship Huáscar, a model of which can be seen in the museum.

     Telephone Number:+51 73 32 6541
      Opening Hours: 8am-noon & 3-6pm Mon-Fri, to noon Sat & Sun.
      Pricing: admission by donation.
    Address: Tacna 662.

    Iglesia de San Francisco

    The church worth seeing is the Iglesia de San Francisco, where Piura’s independence was declared on January 4, 1821.

    Address: Jirón Lima.