Destination guide: Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Santa Cruz de la Sierra is a city in eastern Bolivia where you can find beautiful scenery, historical monuments, archaeological sites and a large number of displays of art and culture.

Purchase your tickets to Santa Cruz at LAN.com and visit places as interesting as the Main Square, the Tourist Information Center and the Cathedral, Guarani and Folklore museums.

Content powered by Lonely Planet

  • Santa Cruz - Practical Information

    Currency

    Boliviano

    Language

    Spanish, Guaraní, Quechua.

    Timezone

    UTC/GMT -4

    Visas

    Passports must be valid for six months beyond the date of entry. Entry or exit stamps are free, and attempts at charging should be met with polite refusal; ask for a receipt if the issue is pressed. Personal documents – passports and visas – must be carried at all times, especially in lowland regions. It’s safest to carry photocopies rather than originals.

    Bolivian visa requirements can be arbitrarily changed and interpreted. Regulations, including entry stays, are likely to change. Each Bolivian consulate and border crossing may have its own entry procedures and idiosyncrasies.

    In 2007, as an act of reciprocity, the government introduced visas for US citizens visiting Bolivia (a 90-day visa valid for five years costs US$135). It is possible to obtain the visa upon arrival in Bolivia but check with the Bolivian embassy ([tel] (202)-483-4410, (202)-328-3712; www.bolivia-usa.org, in Spanish; 3014 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC) before traveling.

    Citizens of most South American and Western European countries can get a tourist card on entry for stays up to 90 days (depending on the nationality). Citizens of Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Japan are granted 30 days, while citizens of Israel are granted 90 days. This is subject to change; always check with your consulate prior to entry. If you want to stay longer, you have to extend your tourist card (easily accomplished at the immigration office in any major city with a letter requesting the extension; it’s free for some nationalities – for others, it costs B$198 per 30-day extension). The maximum time travelers are permitted to stay in the country is 180 days in one year.

    Alternatively, you can apply for a visa. Visas are issued by Bolivian consular representatives, including those in neighboring South American countries. Costs vary according to the consulate and the nationality of the applicant but hover around B$2500.

    In addition to a valid passport and visa, citizens of many Communist, African, Middle Eastern and Asian countries require ‘official permission’ from the Bolivian Ministry of Foreign Affairs before a visa will be issued.